NTSB Identification: DEN01LA119.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 2001 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N2129Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the pilot heard a loud "pop" and noticed the landing GEAR UP light was no longer illuminated and would not illuminate when he pushed the PUSH TO TEST button. When he tested the GEAR DOWN light, it illuminated. He slowed the airplane and cycled the landing gear, but to no avail. He then checked and reset the landing gear circuit breaker. He cycled the landing gear both electrically and manually. He was able to lock the nose landing gear by pulling a 2-g maneuver, but the main landing gear remained retracted. The pilot then landed with the nose gear extended and the main gears retracted. He was able to maintain a wings level attitude until the aircraft came to a stop approximately 250 feet down the runway. The aircraft then leaned onto its right stabilizer, crushing some spars and ribs. Post-accident examination revealed the hydraulic nose landing gear UP hose had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the nose landing gear hydraulic UP hose, which resulted in a wheels-up landing.. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months