NTSB Identification: CHI01LA192.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 2001 in Howell, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Melenyk Genesis, registration: N370E
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur built airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing on a wheat field following a loss of engine power. A quartering tailwind prevailed at the time of the accident. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the in-flight planning/decision by the pilot. Contributing factors were the undetermined loss of engine power, the quartering tailwind and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months