NTSB Identification: DEN01LA118.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 2001 in HUDSON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Beech BE76, registration: N877SP
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, who was seated in the right seat, said that upon landing, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure. The pilot had logged 38 hours in multiengine airplanes, all of which were in the accident airplane make and model. He stated that he was accumulating multiengine flight time and wanted to "get some experience flying the airplane from the right seat."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
main landing gear collapse on touchdown for reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months