NTSB Identification: NYC01LA150.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 2001 in Mumford, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Raven S60A, registration: N28282
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the balloon was aloft in tethered flight, it was caught by a gust of wind, and began to descend rapidly. The pilot added heat to slow the descent, and once the basket contacted the ground, ground crew handlers grabbed handling lines to hold it down. The basket bounced, and the balloon began to ascend. One handler shouted to let go, and two of the three handlers released the basket. A third handler reported that she became "very scared, and froze" on her line. She continued to hold on until she lost her grip when the basket was 15-20 feet in the air. Upon hitting the ground, she suffered a broken leg.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The ground handler's failure to follow instructions to release her line during the balloon's unintended ascent, due to panic. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months