NTSB Identification: FTW01LA156.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 2001 in Sabinal, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Rockwell International S-2R, registration: N4888X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering after completing a spray pass, the pilot heard a "loud pop," and the agricultural airplane's engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a clearing in a field. During the forced landing, the airplane touched down and bounced, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The operator stated that an examination of the engine revealed that #9 cylinder had cracked, and subsequently, a connecting rod failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to a crack in the #9 cylinder, which result in the failure of the connecting rod during the aerial application flight. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months