NTSB Identification: CHI01LA185.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 2001 in MT. MORRIS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: KAINES KITFOX 2, registration: N789MK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, everything seemed to be all right. He said he began to notice that the power was diminishing as he got further down the runway. He said that he was beyond the point where he could safely abort. He got about 30 feet into the air and realized the airplane was not going to sustain flight. The pilot decided to put the airplane down in a nearby pasture. During the landing attempt, the airplane's wing struck a tree and then the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of partial engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons. A factor relating to this accident was the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months