NTSB Identification: MIA01LA172.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2001 in Garner, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N7119D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the pilot, he had flown around his farm for about 15 minutes when he decided to set down in a cow pasture. As he departed the landing spot, he picked the rotorcraft up into about a 1- foot hover and began maneuvering. His left landing skid collided with a high growth of grass, and the rotorcraft sustained a rollover that caused substantial damage to the rotorcraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude clearance above the terrain while maneuvering, resulting in a collision with the terrain, and subsequent rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months