NTSB Identification: MIA01LA173.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2001 in Rock Hill, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Beech 77, registration: N3818D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the destination airport for his first flight into the grass airstrip. The windsock indicated that the wind was variable at 6-7 knots from the north. He elected to land to the west and maintained 60 knots on final approach with the flaps fully extended. The flight touched down about 1/3 the way down the 2,700-foot-long runway but became airborne. The airplane then touched down again and he applied the brakes which he felt was having no effect on stopping the airplane. He stated, "I felt as though I was being pushed down the runway by a tailwind." The airplane veered to the left which he corrected back to centerline but was unable to stop the airplane before it rolled into a 3-foot ditch located at the departure end of the runway. He reported that he didn't think there was a brake malfunction. A METAR weather observation taken at the departure airport about 9 minutes after the accident indicates in part that the wind was from 070 degrees at 9 knots. The accident airstrip is located approximately 5 nautical miles south-southwest of the departure airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The poor weather evaluation by the pilot for landing with a tailwind and failure of the pilot to perform a go-around after the first bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months