NTSB Identification: LAX01LA203.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 2001 in Jackson, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N4235H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard, porpoised down the runway, departed the runway, ground looped, and came to rest in a landfill area on its main landing gear. The airplane had flown for about an hour the day of the accident to three different airports with no discrepancies noted. Once established on final approach, the pilot observed the windsock indicating a crosswind condition, and felt the drift of the airplane to the left. After slowing the airplane and correcting for the crosswind, he did not recheck his airspeed to make sure he had the appropriate airspeed for landing. The airplane landed hard and short of the runway, and porpoised two times down the runway. The pilot added power in an attempt to regain airplane control. The airplane started to depart to the left of the runway, and he simultaneously became distracted by his passenger who started yelling. The airplane traveled approximately 150 feet before the nose landing gear collapsed, and an additional 450 feet before coming to rest in a landfill area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain proper airspeed for landing and airplane control with an existing crosswind. A contributing factor was the distraction of the pilot by a yelling passenger.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months