NTSB Identification: LAX01LA221.
Accident occurred Monday, June 25, 2001 in Napa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1409V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the missed approach the engine lost power, was maneuvered to land, and came to rest inverted after the nose wheel touched down in soft dirt. The purpose of the flight was to conduct instrument training at local area airports. The flight had departed home base approximately an hour away from the accident airport. No discrepancies were noted with the engine during the flight or the approach to land. As the student reached MDA the CFI instructed the student to conduct the missed approach. They climbed straight ahead to 500 feet msl and initiated a left-hand turn for compliance with the missed approach procedure. The engine began to lose power. The CFI declared an emergency and conducted the emergency checklist. She turned towards the runway and slipped the airplane down land on the runway. Due to the altitude, she knew they would not make the runway, so she attempted to land in a grassy area past the departure end of the runway. Again, the airplane was too high for landing and she had to maneuver to avoid the airport perimeter fence. The CFI turned away from the fence. When she returned the airplane to wings level flight the wheels touched down. The nose wheel dug into the soft dirt and the airplane flipped over. Examination of the engine revealed that the exhaust push rod housing and exhaust push rod were bent. The crankshaft was manually rotated establishing valve training continuity. No further discrepancies were noted with the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to the restricted movement of the number 1 exhaust valve that subsequently bent the exhaust push rod and push rod housing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months