NTSB Identification: LAX01LA223.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 2001 in Grass Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Rudolph Venture, registration: N84V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing rollout the airplane veered to the right off the runway and collided with runway signs. The airplane was equipped with a free castering nose wheel mechanism without steering linkages. The pilot made an unsuccessful attempt to return the airplane to runway centerline with left rudder input. The airplane landing gear and brake system were inspected with no mechanical discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months