NTSB Identification: LAX01LA217.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 2001 in Auburn, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2572N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot landed hard and the airplane porpoised down the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear, which damaged the firewall. This was an instructional flight that was terminating at home base. No discrepancies were noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the student pilot to maintain a proper airspeed during landing, which lead to a hard landing and porpoise down the runway leading to the collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months