NTSB Identification: CHI01LA167.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 2001 in Ottawa, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter, registration: N30EA
Injuries: 1 Serious,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.after landing at night and stopping on the ramp, a passenger was seriously injured after walking into the propeller blade after exiting the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the passenger to maintain clearance from the windmilling propeller after exiting the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months