NTSB Identification: CHI01FA186.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 2001 in Lynn Center, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2002
Aircraft: Bowman Renegade Spirit, registration: N730JB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a pull up during aerobatics when he heard a bang and then felt a left rolling tendency. Postaccident examination of the experimental amateur built airplane revealed that the lower left wing exhibited upwards twisting which extended on an inclination from the wing root to a point on the wing's leading edge forward of the wing strut and then on a declination to the wing tip. The pilot's student pilot/medical certificate was expired.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the in-flight deformation of the left wing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months