NTSB Identification: CHI01LA187.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2001 in Brooklyn, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8210Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when the pilot landed long and the airplane overran the end of runway, striking some trees. The pilot reported that he had initially mistaken the taxiway, located to the left side of the runway, for runway 01 and had identified the correct runway while on final approach. The pilot stated that once he had identified runway 01 he executed a steep approach to the runway, touching down with approximately one half of the useable runway remaining. The pilot reported that, "Approached too high[,] I believe this was where I screwed up big time!" The pilot reported that he was unable to stop the airplane prior to the end of the runway, and the airplane impacted a ditch off to the right side of the end of the runway. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by, "...Stabilized [approach], low speed to soft field at the threshold rather than further infield...Vigilance for threshold confusion in turf fields...Prefer paved fields if never landed on grass before."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The proper touchdown point exceeded, all of the available runway not used, and aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot during the landing. Factors to the accident were the pilot mistaking the taxiway for the runway, the pilot not performing a go-around after identifying the runway on final approach, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months