NTSB Identification: IAD01LA069.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 2001 in Plymouth, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Bucker Jungmann C.A.S.A. 1.131, registration: N131HH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot routinely practiced landings on the 2,000-foot long, 200-foot wide grass strip. A taxiway was located perpendicular to the grass strip, and was elevated slightly higher than the upwind grass area where the airplane normally touched down. The pilot reported that she performed several landings on the day of the accident. During the last landing, she "came in low," and the main landing gear impacted a runway sign. The airplane came to an abrupt stop in a nose-low attitude. The pilot reported that when the airplane impacted the runway sign, she was looking to the side of the airplane to maintain clearance from the taxiway. She stated she never saw the runway sign, and reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The pilot reported 146 hours of total flight experience, 30 hours of which were in the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude during an approach and inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with a runway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months