NTSB Identification: NYC01LA149.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 2001 in Lincoln, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N1525Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final and approximately 600 feet agl, the student pilot decided that the airplane was not in a position to safely continue the approach. He initiated a go-around, selected the carburetor heat to "OFF," and applied full power. By the time the airplane was approximately half way down the runway, the pilot had retracted the flaps, and initiated a climb. A couple of seconds into the climb and without warning, the engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing, by making a 360 degree turn. The airplane touched down long, fast, and on the grass to the right of the runway. It then impacted some trees before coming to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks had approximately 5 gallons of fuel. An engine run was then preformed. The engine started and ran smoothly. Engine rpm was limited to 1,200 because of propeller damage. A magneto check was preformed at 1,200 rpm, and engine rpm dropped approximately 100 rpm for both magnetos. After securing the engine, the fuel line between the gascolator and carburetor was disconnected, and the electric-driven fuel pump was activated. Initially, fuel was expelled a "normal" rate, but then slowed. The fuel flow then oscillated between "normal" and a reduced rate. The fuel screen was found absent of debris. The bowl contained fuel, and was also absent of debris or water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months