NTSB Identification: NYC01WA151
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 2001 in Michelstadt, Germany
Aircraft: Christen Industries Pitts S-2A, registration: D-EDEE
Injuries: 2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 20, 2001, at 1609 Universal Coordinated Time, a Christen Industries Pitts S-2A, D-EDEE, was substantially damaged while maneuvering near Michelstadt, Germany. The foreign certificated pilot and passenger were seriously injured. Weather at the time was unknown, and the flight originated from Michelstadt.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2001 | Index of months