NTSB Identification: FTW01LA154.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 2001 in Celina, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Balloon Works Firefly 8B-15, registration: N72524
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial balloon pilot was demonstrating an upslope landing on a terraced hill. The balloon bounced on one of the terraces, and the student pilot was "thrown forward." The student pilot lost her footing, one of her shoes became lodged in the bottom of the basket, and she sustained a broken ankle. The instructor aborted the landing, and landed the balloon at the next available field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the unsuitable landing area selected by the pilot-in-command which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the uneven/rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months