NTSB Identification: DEN01LA115.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 2001 in Longmont, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N1614K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning from a student solo cross-country flight. The airplane landed and as soon as the wheels touched down, it veered off the left side of the runway and crossed the median, which was covered with prairie dog holes. The right main landing gear was torn off, and there were wrinkles in the skin and gear box. Recorded wind at a nearby airport was from 110 degrees at 12 knots. For the landing on runway 29, this resulted in a direct 12 knot tailwind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months