NTSB Identification: ANC01LA072.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2001 in Petersburg, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Arctic Aircraft Corp. S-1B2, registration: N61AT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a sand-covered beach. During the landing roll the main landing gear wheels contacted an area of soft sand, and the airplane nosed down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months