NTSB Identification: ANC01LA071.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2001 in EGEGIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R, registration: N8096V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing on a gravel surface runway that was 3,000 feet long and 75 feet wide. The pilot said the sun was in his eyes, and he landed about 75 feet beyond the runway threshold. Upon touchdown, the main landing gear dug into soft sand, and the airplane received damage to the left main landing gear, the left aileron and flap, and the left wing. The pilot said that a postaccident examination of the runway surface revealed the first 100 feet of the runway consisted of soft, uncompacted dry sand.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors in the accident were a soft area of runway, and sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months