NTSB Identification: CHI01LA179.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 19, 2001 in St. Cloud, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T310P, registration: N5883M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot executed a forced landing on a muddy bean field after a total loss of power on both engines during approach to the runway. The left fuel selector valve was in the right main position. The right fuel selector valve was in the right main position. The airplane checklist requires that each fuel selector be posited to its respective main fuel tank. The pilot stated that he did not remember the fuel selector positions. The seriously injured pilot was not wearing the available shoulder harness at his seat during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the fuel starvation. Fuel management by the pilot was an additional cause. The muddy terrain was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months