NTSB Identification: FTW01LA148.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 2001 in Lapace, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N1FC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot indicated that his traffic pattern was normal; however, when he flared, the airplane floated down the runway and gained some altitude. As the airplane "slowed, and neared a stall," the student pilot applied full power; however, that "did not effect the airplane's airspeed due to the high pitch altitude." The airplane "fell out of the sky approximately 8 feet" and impacted the runway with the main landing gear. The airplane bounced into the air, yawed to the right, and impacted the ground with the left main landing gear and the nose landing gear. The airplane skidded to the left, and the left wing impacted the ground. When the left wing impacted the ground, the airplane yawed left, collapsing the nose landing gear. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest upright on the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot flared the airplane high, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months