NTSB Identification: CHI01LA183.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 21, 2001 in Catron, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-402, registration: N91966
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft struck electrical wires while operating on an aerial application flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the electrical wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months