NTSB Identification: LAX01LA210.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2001 in Ash Fork, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N4805
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot observed that the wind was light and variable as he approached his privately owned 1,185-foot-long airstrip. He pilot landed the airplane slightly long and bounced. A slight tailwind was encountered, and the pilot initiated a go-around. However, the remaining runway was insufficient, so he aborted his effort. The airplane overran the runway's end and impacted nearby trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged touchdown location on a short runway. Contributing factors were the presence of a tailwind and the proximity of trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months