NTSB Identification: LAX01LA214.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2001 in Sedona, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N4299Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single engine airplane burned after the engine backfired during start. The private pilot attempted to draw the ensuing fire into the induction system by continuing the engine start procedures. However, when his attempts failed to extinguish the fire, he and a passenger attempted to extinguish the fire by expelling three fire extinguishers into the intake and exhaust area of the engine cowling. The attempts were unsuccessful, and when the fire department arrived (15 minutes later), the airplane was engulfed in flames. The cause of the backfire was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the induction manifold fire resulting from an engine backfire during engine start. The reason for the engine backfire was not determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months