NTSB Identification: FTW01LA147.
Accident occurred Monday, June 18, 2001 in Newport, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N6082B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from a grass airstrip behind another agricultural airplane of the same type, the agricultural airplane encountered wake turbulence. The pilot turned the airplane to the left to "try and get out of it." The airplane's left wing and left main landing gear struck the ground, the airplane bounced on its right wing, and landed on its empennage. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest upright in a field. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had waited "about one more minute" before taking off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of control during takeoff initial climb as a result of encountering wake turbulence due to the pilot's failure to recognize the hazard and delay the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months