NTSB Identification: NYC01FA147.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2001 in Newfane, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N7106T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the airplane departed runway 15, made a 180 degree turn, then impacted the terrain. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Toxicological testing performed on the pilot revealed Hydrocodone and Chlorpheniramine present in the blood. Hydrocodone was a narcotic painkiller used for the control of moderate to severe pain. The levels of Hydrocodone detected were approximately 5 times higher than the level expected from a recent single dose of the medication. Hydrocodone was addictive, and known to have adverse effects on performance at therapeutic levels. Additionally, Chlorpheniramine was an antihistamine used to treat a variety of allergic reactions, but also know to have adverse effects on performance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. A factor was the pilot's impairment due to a narcotic painkiller and antihistamine. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months