NTSB Identification: ATL01LA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 17, 2001 in Colquitt, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N75579
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing a solo cross country. While at 3,000 feet cruise altitude, the engine lost power after the student pilot moved the fuel selector to a position between the fuel tank detents. The student pilot made an emergency landing to a nearby field. The airplane sustained major structure damage during the emergency landing. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to use the fuel selector valve properly which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power, and the pilot's improper flare during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months