NTSB Identification: CHI01LA174.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 2001 in WONEWOC, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: SMITH AEROSTAR 600, registration: N7484S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was landing on runway 28 at Three Castles Airpark following a 50 minute flight. As the main landing gear wheels were touching down on the runway, he hit a deer. The airplane rolled down the runway normally and was slowed. The pilot said that he couldn't turn the nose wheel to exit the runway. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The deer on the runway as the airplane was landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months