NTSB Identification: SEA01LA119.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2001 in Zillah, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Shaub EAA Biplane (P-2), registration: N39RS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot submitted a written statement to the NTSB dated June 28, and reported that the airplane touched down, in a three-point attitude, approximately 600-700 feet beyond the landing threshold of the eastbound turf runway. He reported that the airplane's touchdown speed was approximately 70 miles per hour (MPH), and that the runway surface was damp. He stated that shortly after touchdown, the airplane began to drift to the right side of the runway. The pilot applied brakes and corrective actions, however, the airplane continued to drift to the right. The airplane continued off the runway in to a parking area and collided with a temporary air traffic control tower and an unoccupied aircraft (Cessna 175). According to the Seattle Sectional Aeronautical Chart, 61st edition, the runway is 2,000 feet in length. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from the west at 10 MPH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months