NTSB Identification: FTW01LA145.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 2001 in Baton Rouge, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N749SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 53.5-hour student pilot was returning from a solo cross-country flight, when upon landing, the airplane "bounced a few times and [he] had to power up a little to make the landing." Subsequently, he brought the airplane to a stop on the runway and taxied to the parking ramp without further incident. He stated that as he "did not feel or hear anything unusual, [he] had no reason to check the plane, the propeller in particular." He added that the winds were calm at the time of the accident. Subsequently, damage to the airplane's firewall and propeller was discovered when the next pilot was conducting a preflight examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months