NTSB Identification: CHI01LA176.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 2001 in Green Bay, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-180, registration: N3718T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was damaged during a wheels up landing. The pilot said that he, "...didn't extend the gear." The pilot listed no mechanical malfunction in his written report.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not performing the pre-landing checklist, and the wheels-up landing made by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months