NTSB Identification: CHI01LA162.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 2001 in Manistique, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Giackino Exec 162F, registration: N556DG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was participating in the search for lost hunters when the main rotor drive belts began to slip and squeal. The pilot was unable to maintain rotor speed and executed a forced landing into a river. The pilot reported that there was dense forest to the left and people and vehicles to the right of his flight path. A postaccident examination of the helicopter was performed. The main rotor drive belts were found to be contaminated with a liquid. The pilot reported that the liquid was possibly engine coolant.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The contamination of the main rotor drive belts causing them to slip. Factors were the low altitude, unsuitable terrain for the forced landing, and the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months