NTSB Identification: CHI01FA169.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2001 in Springfield, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N739BB
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took delivery of the new airplane and completed a three-day flight training program specific to the accident airplane model a day prior to the accident. The pilot reported bouncing the airplane during landing while landing at an en route stop. The flight then departed and continued onto the accident airport where the pilot bounced the airplane and attempted to execute a go-around from which the airplane reportedly pitched up rapidly and veered to the left, off the runway. The pilot reportedly reduced power and used brakes to slow the airplane down, but the airplane continued to travel across the airport striking a disabled airplane used for airport rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) training. The right front passenger received serious facial injuries. Post accident testing of the right front passenger's inertia reel did not pass test parameters. The landing attitude, as viewed from the cockpit, was reported by the pilot to appear as if the airplane was in a nose down to level attitude and different from other airplanes. The manufacturer of the airplane has documented eight propeller strikes and six tail strikes in the accident make of the airplane by both low and high time pilots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the lack of experience in the type of airplane and directional control not maintained by the pilot. The improper flare and parked airplane were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months