NTSB Identification: CHI01FA165.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 2001 in Plainfield, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: VanderBeek Christen Eagle II, registration: N80VB
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed following an uncontrolled descent into terrain. The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers when a reported gust front from convective activity moved through the area at the time of the accident. The pilot did not remember the circumstances leading to the accident but did report that there were no mechanical malfunction failures with the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane reveled no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper in-flight planning/decision and the aircraft control not maintained by the pilot. The thunderstorm outflow was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months