NTSB Identification: CHI01LA175.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2001 in Morris, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N3526Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel airplane was substantially damaged while landing following a ground loop in the direction of the prevailing crosswind. Federal Aviation Administration advisory circular information describes the increased ground loop tendencies of a tailwheel airplane to pilots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the directional control not maintained by the pilot. The crosswind was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months