NTSB Identification: IAD01LA062B
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2001 in ELKTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N5035G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots in the Bellanca had been practicing take-offs and landings on runway 13, and were completing a landing roll-out to a full stop when the flight instructor noticed a Cubby on short final. He pulled the airplane over to the far right side of the runway and stopped. The non-radio-equipped Cubby landed in calm wind conditions on runway 31, and noticed the Bellanca on the runway off to his left during the landing roll-out. The Cubby pilot was unable to stop his airplane in time and the two airplanes' left wingtips collided. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no mechanical deficiencies were reported by either pilot. Runway 13/31 was 2,635 feet long, and 80 feet wide with displaced thresholds at each end.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Cubby pilot's inadequate visual lookout for the Bellanca on the runway, prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months