NTSB Identification: FTW01LA141.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 2001 in Marvell, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N6181Q
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An all-terrain vehicle (ATV) pulled out onto the runway in front of the departing aircraft, which was on takeoff roll approximately halfway down the 1/2-mile long dirt airstrip. The pilot swerved the airplane to the left, and the right wing impacted the roll cage on the ATV. The ATV rolled over under the airplane's right wing, and the airplane continued to the left and impacted a ditch. The left main landing gear separated, the airplane spun around to the left and came to rest upright in a field. The driver of the ATV stated that he thought the airstrip was a "turnabout," and realized a "yellow airplane" was approaching them from behind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper decision of the driver of the vehicle(ATV) to enter an active airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months