NTSB Identification: SEA01LA115.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 2001 in Eastsound, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Beech E35, registration: N7362B
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, at about 150 feet above ground level, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and turned the aircraft toward a clearing. The aircraft stalled just before colliding with trees and subsequently the ground. During the engine examination, it was found that the engine driven fuel pump was loose at the base of the pump, and the splined shaft of the pump was not properly engaged in the pump. The drive pin was not properly engaged and the snap ring securing the seal spring retainer and spring from extending beyond the end of the shaft was not secured around the end of the rotor. A section from the end of the rotor was broken off. Metallurgical examination of the fuel pump components revealed that the seal spring retainer snap ring was severely worn and when assembled in place on the rotor, would barely keep the seal spring retainer on the shaft end of the rotor. The rotor fracture was typical of overstress. The mechanic who last inspected the fuel pump reported that during the inspection of the fuel pump drive pin, he did not disassemble the components as indicated in the accomplishment instructions of a service letter by the engine manufacture that he was using nor the Service Bulletin published by the fuel pump manufacturer. The mechanic reported that he did not remove the snap ring to gain access to the drive pin for the drive pin inspection, nor did he replace any of the fuel pump components. The Service Bulletin, in a note under assembly of the pump, states to not reuse the snap ring.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the engine driven fuel pump due to a worn snap ring which resulted in a loss of engine power during initial climb. Failure to comply with Service Bulletin inspection instructions, and collision with trees were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months