NTSB Identification: FTW01LA142.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 2001 in Lancaster, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 340A, registration: N820B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot switched both fuel selectors from the auxiliary tanks to the main fuel tanks and started a descent by reducing power. During the descent, the right engine lost power. Subsequently, the left engine lost power. The pilot performed the emergency checklist and restarted both engines. Subsequently, the right engine again lost power. The landing gear collapsed during the single-engine landing, and the airplane exited the runway. The pilot stated that the "fuel selector valve failed to seal poppet valves internally, resulting in no fuel to right engine. Landing gear did not fully deploy on approach." Impact damage to the main landing gear assembly precluded a determination of the reason for the collapse of the landing gear; however, the motor operated when power was applied. During disassembly of the right fuel selector valve, the three Rulon-A seals were found depressed (stuck in the downed position) level with the housing, and the spring follower bushings for all three seals were missing. The fuel selector valve was re-assembled and pressure tested in accordance with manufacturer specifications. When the valve was set in the off position, leakage from the main port to the engine port was 212.904 cubic centimeters (cc) (specification 0.5 cc with 40 psig). When the valve was set in the main position, leakage from the auxiliary port to the engine port was 319.3456 cc (specification 0.5 cc with 8 psig). However, according to the manufacturer's representative, with the "right engine fuel selector valve in the right main tank position, the leakage would not prevent the right engine from operating when the fuel boost pumps were in the on position."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the collapse of the landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months