NTSB Identification: MIA01LA161.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 2001 in Bennettsville, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N12483
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after landing he fast taxied to the end of the runway. While turning into the parking area, he encountered a wind gust and the airplane slid over an embankment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper correction for wind conditions and his failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in the airplane sliding off an embankment during taxi from landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months