NTSB Identification: MIA01WA157
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 06, 2001 in STELLA MARIS, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N4926N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 6, 2001, about 1035 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 182Q, N4926N, registered to L D Sales Inc, crashed while landing at Stella Maris Airport, Stella Maris, Bahamas, while on a title 14 CFR part 91 personal flight, Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane received substantial damage and the private-rated pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight originated from Cat Island, Bahamas, the same day, about 1000.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2001 | Index of months