NTSB Identification: SEA01LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2001 in Billings, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N83464
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing his PA-18 tailwheel equipped aircraft on runway 07. Winds at the time of the accident were reported as 020 degrees at 16 knots with gusts to 21 knots. As the aircraft was decelerating a gust of wind picked up the left wing and the aircraft's right wing impacted terrain. The pilot reported to ARFF personnel that he "lost control of the aircraft."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months