NTSB Identification: SEA01LA114.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 2001 in Mattawa, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Champion 7EC, registration: N7415B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll into a left quartering headwind the pilot encountered a sudden gust from the left. The conventionally geared aircraft drifted right off the runway and the pilot added power attempting to execute a go around. The aircraft rolled further off the right side of the runway, encountered sage brush and then nosed over. The wind conditions at the airport were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the gusty crosswind condition and the high vegetation (sage brush) which the aircraft rolled into before nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months