NTSB Identification: MIA01LA160.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 2001 in Corolla, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N314FR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing approach the airplane encountered low level turbulence and drifted to the left. He applied aileron and rudder controls, but did not correct the drift before touchdown. The airplane touched down to the left of the runway centerline, in soft sand, and he was unable to return to the runway centerline. The left wing contacted a tree and the airplane pivoted to the left. The right wing went down and contacted the runway. The propeller then contacted a tree and the airplane came to rest perpendicular to the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control during landing flare and touchdown resulting in the airplane touching down on the left side of the runway and the left wing contacting trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months