NTSB Identification: NYC01LA143.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2001 in Fredericksburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Yakovlev 52, registration: N114YK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on a 1,300 foot-long, 150 foot-wide, turf runway. The airplane touched down approximately 650 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. The pilot applied brakes; however, the airplane began to skid down runway. It then departed the end of the runway, traveled over an embankment, and came to rest on railroad tracks. Examination of the airplane, which included the brake system did not reveal any pre-accident mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months