NTSB Identification: LAX01LA202.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2001 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Beech 76, registration: N6046U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a practice short field landing, the airplane landed hard, the propellers struck the ground, the wings buckled, and the firewall buckled. The student allowed the airplane to slow and an excessive sink rate developed. The flight instructor ordered a go-around, but the student was late reacting. The flight instructor then pushed the throttles forward herself but could not compensate for the airplane's high sink rate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student who failed to maintain adequate airspeed on approach, resulting in a stall/mush, and delayed remedial action when the flight instructor ordered a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months