NTSB Identification: LAX01LA206.
Accident occurred Friday, June 08, 2001 in WINNEMUCCA, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N7783K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown and under a crosswind condition, the airplane became partially airborne again over the runway (runway 32). The right wing struck the ground. The right main landing gear had also collapsed when the airplane "hit hard." The pilot lost directional control and the airplane swerved off the runway. Winds at the airport were reported by the ASOS (Automated Surface Observation Station) as 270 degrees at 13 knots. Peak wind speeds of 26 knots were also recorded. The Winnemucca weather station service records were obtained and did not indicate any operational downtime. The pilot reported a wind gust and the direction as calm on the Accident Report form 6120.1/2. He did not report that he had received an in-flight advisory or had observed the windsock before landing. A weather briefing was received by the pilot 7 hours 45 minutes prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain weather information or an in-flight advisory that would have described current wind information at the destination airport and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months